Hermes Group Logo
Hermes Group Logo
North Wales Sports Clinic Ltd
North Wales Sports Clinic Ltd

Interested in finding out more about our services?

Simply call us on:

Tel: 01244 630809

Or email chris@north-wales-sports-clinic.co.uk

We have Relocated!

Visit us at

Clinic Logo North Wales Sports Clinic

As from the 18th December 2015 the New Location Adress will be:-

 

North Wales Sports Clinic Ltd

Unit 10

Rectors Lane, Pentre

Sandycroft

Queensferry

CH5 2DH

 

Which is just a few miles away from our old location at the Deeside Leisure Centre - at the Asda Roundabout take the road to Sandycroft continue past a speed camera untill some shops appear on the L. hand side - turn L. at shops into Rectors Lane then 1st L. the Unit is in front of you!

 

Our New Telephone Number is 01244-630809

Opening hours

 

Mon   9.00 - 12.00 am

         2.00 - 7.00pm

Tues  9.00 - 12.00 am 

         2.00 - 7.00pm

Wen  9.00 - 12.00 am

         2.00 - 7.00pm

Thur  9.00 - 12.00 am 

         2.00 - 7.00pm

Fri     9.00 - 12.00 am

   

The Dragons Roar at the North Wales Sports Clinic

Welsh Canoe Slaloms Emily Davies

Emily Davies - Welsh Canoe Slaloms

 

 

At just 16 years of age Emily is a member of both Mold and Bala Canoe Clubs and a member of the Welsh Squad.

 

Main paddling destinations are Cardiff white water centre - Tryweryn white water centre, Nottingham HPP white water centre and Llandysul.

 

Current UK Rankings - Main discipline C1 - 20th, K1 - 21st

Current J16 League - C1 - 7th, K1 - 22nd

 

Recent Youth Olympic Selection Results - Sprint - 3rd, Slalom - 8th

 

Emily is a welcome addition to our young guns section nicely proving that Wales Has Talent!

We look forward to watching her development through her chosen sport.

 

Lets hope she sucessfully achieves Youth Olympic Selection.

Welsh Squash Player Tesni Evans

Tesni Evans - Welsh Squash Player

 

Nine times Welsh Junior Champion

Twice Welsh Senior Champion  and is the  current welsh senior number 1

World ranking of 45

6 super series european events winner

 

Hope's to play in commonwealth games next year!
Tez has a lovely personality, easy to work with and responds well to my type of encouragement!!
We are certain to hear more from her!




Gwyn Lovibond Welsh Cycling Gwyn Lovibond

Gwyn Lovibond - Welsh Cyclist - 1st Year Junior

 

Results 2013 - January to May

 Accepted onto Welsh Cycling Junior Programme Project 2018 for Commonwealth Games, Gold Coast, Australia.

 

Tour of Carmarthenshire (2/3/4)                                  16th

The K-Tape Series - Race 7 (E/1/2)                                2nd

Brenig Road Race (2/3/4)                                              8th

The K-Tape series (Graham Weigh RT) (E/1/2/3/4)          2nd

The K-Tape series (Rhos-on-Sea CC) (E/1/2/3/4)             3rd

Cardiff Jiff Llandow Criterium                                          1st

Race to the Spring Series 2 (E/1/2/3)                              3rd

 

Manchester Regional Track League (First Division)

  • 30 Lap Points Race                          3rd
  • 30 Lap Points Race                          1st
  • Devil Take the Hindmost                  2nd
  • Unknown Distance                           2nd
  • 25 Lap Points Race                          3rd
  • Devil Take the Hindmost                  2nd

Gwyn is another of our young guys who has bundles of talent and works extremely hard at his sport.

All round nice guy with great family support.

The clinic is pleased to be able to help Gwyn when necessary and next stop those Commonwealth Games!

                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Welsh Badminton Amy Jukes

Amy Jukes - Welsh Badminton

 

N.Wales county champion U13's and U15's
Welsh squad member since 2010

JICC winning team 2010 and 2011
Represented Wales in Celtic Challenge and part of winning team in 2010 and 2011.

Also at Olve, Belgium in 2011.
Representing Wales at UK School Games in Sept 2013
England Silver grading.

 

 

Amy is another young talent in the "one to watch" catagory - quite in the clinic but fun to work with and definitely deserves her place amongst our best young talent.

Sam Pickering Welsh Boxing & DEVA Boxing Club Sam Pickering

Sam Pickering - Welsh Boxer

 

Junior Novice WABA Champion

Junior WABA Champion 2012

WABA finalist 2013 - selected to Box for Wales and moved up to the Welsh Elite Squad.

Has attended Great Britain Training camps in Sheffield and has been selected to represent Wales in the forthcomeing Tri-Nations match on the 6th June 2013.

 

Record so far 15 fights with 12 wins.

 

Sam is a pleasure to work with and really is one of our up and coming talents - one to watch!

 

Welsh Clay Shooting Team Marc Potts

Marc Potts - Welsh Clay Shooting Team

 

Achieved this status in his first year of competitive shooting!

Recently was selected to take part in his first international DTL competition in Esker Southern ireland.
Has already achieved a ranking of 234 in the UK.

Marc states that he " is hoping to move on to bigger and better things within the next couple of years"

His immeadiate aim is to be selected for the GB Shooting Team and has his eyes firmly set upon a place in the Welsh Commonwealth Games team and possibly the Olympic games.

The NWSC is fully behind Marcs aspirations and we will do all we can in helping him achieve his goals.

 

Marc deserves his place amongst the clinics young elite in achieving his Welsh team status in rapid time!

Welsh Ladies Golf Olivia Reynolds

Olivia Reynolds - Welsh Ladies Golf

 

Captain of Welsh Northern Counties
Welsh Squad member 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13
Northern Counties Champion 2012
Semi Finals Ladies County Championship 2013
County Champion 2011&2012
Junior Captain of Conwy 2012-13

 

 

Olivia is a talented all rounder & is currently working to improve her flexibility and strength following a recent ankle injury, she works hard at her rehabilitation & her sport and is another of our Dragons who is an absolute delight to work with.

Welsh & GB Dinghy Sailor Jack Shepherd

Jack Shepherd – Welsh & GB Dinghy sailor

 

August 2011 – learned to race for Duke of Edinburgh award scheme.

September & October 2011 – North Wales events – 1st Optimist & 1st Topper (respectively) - training fleets.

July 2012 – UK Topper Nationals – Endeavour Award - September 2012 – North Wales Onboard Festival – 1st Topper – Gold Fleet.

May to October 2012 – North Wales Club Youth Race Circuit series – 1st Topper overall - Gold Fleet

October 2012 – selected for GBR Topper National Racing Squad.

July 2013 – UK Topper Nationals – 2nd most improved sailor - July 2013 – Welsh Laser Championships – 2nd - Laser 4.7 fleet.

May to October 2013 – North Wales Club Youth Race Circuit – 1st General Handicap and 1st Laser Radial

October 2013 – selected for Welsh National Laser Transition Squad.

 

September to March 2014 – UK Laser Ladder (national ranking) – ranked 64 out of 201 sailors after 4 events.

Jack has made rapid progress in a complex, and sometimes frustrating, sport - being weather dependent, it takes time to gain experience across the variety of sailing conditions the UK has to offer.

Moving from the junior “Topper” class to the Olympic “Laser” class of boat last Autumn, Jack now competes against experienced adults and even Olympians.

To be ranked in the top half of the UK Laser sailors during his first season is no mean feat.

During  the remainder of 2014 Jack will compete in  the RYA Youth Championships in Weymouth and UK Laser National Championships in Scotland with a view to squad selections in the Autumn.

 

Welsh Gymnast & Deeside Gymnastics Club Libby Smith

Libby Smith - Welsh Gymnast

 

6th in British Tumbling Championships - performing Elite Grade 4 - ages 13-14 -  2012

1st in Welsh Tumbling Championships - representing Deeside Gym - Elite Grade 5 - ages 15+ - 2013

 

Will compete in forthcomeing British Championships - representing Wales on 2nd June 2013.

 

We wish Libby the best of luck, always a pleasure to work with and has earned her place amongst our young Dragons!

 

Welsh Athletics Owen Smith

Owen Smith - Welsh Athletics 400m

 

INDOOR

 

29/01/2013   Indoor Classic Vienna    00m   Senior 1st - 48.60i

 

09/02/2013  British Athletics European Trials & UK Championships   400m  Senior Heat 3rd - 48.61i

 

17/02/2013  Welsh Athletics U15 / U20 Championships  400m  Under 20  1st - 49.08i CR

 

23/02/2013  England Athletics U15 / U17 / U20 Championships 400m  Under 20 Heat 1st- 49.41i

 

23/02/2013  England Athletics U15 / U17 / U20 Championships 400m  Under 20 Semi 1st - 48.74i

 

24/02/2013  England Athletics U15 / U17 / U20 Championships 400m  Under 20 Final 3rd - 48.12i

 

10/03/2013  Welsh Athletics Indoor International 400m Under 20 2nd 49.06i

 

OUTDOOR

 

19/05/2013   Loughborough International - Wales  400m Senior 6th - 48.88

 

19/05/2019   Loughborough International - Great Britain 4x400mSenior Relay Split - 48.30

 

12/07/2013   Sainsbury's British Championships 400m Senior Heat 7th - 49.39

 

23/07/2013   Trafford Grand Prix (Sprints/Hurdles/Jumps only)  400m Senior 1st - 48.66

 

24/08/2013   International Antwerp Athletic Gala 400m Senior 5th - 50.45

 

British Ballroom Dancing Elinore Summers & Steve Myers

Elinore Summers - Ballroom Dancing

 

Elinor started dancing when she was 12 years old and has been dancing for 10 years. 

 

She competed in Junior All Girls category from the age of 13-15, and won her first Medallist competition in the Winter Gardens in Blackpool in April 2007 after consistently getting Highly Commended, Honours and Distinction in her exams. 

 

When Elinor was 17, she formed a dance partnership with her first boy partner. They danced together from May 2009 - June 2010. During this time their best results were achieved in the national competitions Champions of Tomorrow and Stars of the Future: 

Jan 2010 - Champions of Tomorrow - 4th place in Under 35's Intermediate Ballroom

Jan 2010 - Champions of Tomorrow - 6th place in Under 35's Intermediate Latin

June 2010 - Stars of the Future - 2nd place in Under 35's Intermediate Ballroom

 

In August 2010, Elinor found a new male partner and they continued to achieve positive results in Under 35 Intermediate & Pre-Amateur at Sunday circuit competitions until February 2011. 

Jan 2011 - Champions of Tomorrow - 4th place in Under 35's Intermediate Ballroom

 

Due to the small number of male dancers in comparison with female, it took Elinor over 3 years to find another partner and when she did, she was faced with a large age difference and having to sacrifice the Latin American discipline and specialise in Ballroom. Elinor danced with her 3rd partner from May 2013 - January 2013 and competed in National Ballroom Championships in Blackpool for the first time in November 2013. 

 

In January 2014, Elinor took a leap of faith by having a try-out with Stephen Myers, who had only been dancing for two and a half years and had been dancing on the University Circuit for Liverpool University. They have been competing in the Pre-Amateur and Amateur categories in Ballroom and Latin American and have achieved the following results since their first competition in May 2014.

 

May 2014 - Allied Championships - Pre Am Latin, 2nd place - Pre Am Ballroom, 2nd place

 

July 2014 - Bournemouth Summer Festival - Pre Am Latin, top 10 - Pre Am Ballroom, top 13

 

Sept 2014 - City of Birmingham Championships - Pre Am Latin, 1st place - Pre Am Ballroom, 2nd place

 

Sept 2014 - All England Championships - Pre Am Ballroom, 1st place - Nov 2014 - Lancashire and Cheshire Championships - Pre Am Latin, 1st place - Pre Am Ballroom, 2nd place - Amateur Latin, 4th place - Amateur Ballroom, 4th place

 

Nov 2014 - British National Championships - Amateur Latin, top 40 - Amateur Ballroom, top 45

 

Elinor and Stephen are looking forward to compete in Champions of Tomorrow in January and compete in their first international competitions next year.


Rachael Wainwright Welsh Ladies Golf Rachael Wainwright

Rachael Wainwright - Welsh Ladies Golf

 

Junior Captain of  Rhuddlan  golf club - 2012
Winner of the Welsh Northern Counties Championship 2013
Chosen for the ladies Welsh Northern Counties Team
Play for Denbighshire and Flintshire county Girls Teams
Played for Welsh Northern Counties Girls Team
Winner of Two Lee Westwood Tour Events 2013

 

 

Rachael has experienced her first encounter with injury this year which is what has brought her into contact with the NWSC.

 

Like all young athletes, being out of her sport for a short period of time has been hard for her, nevertheless she has got on with her rehabilitation exercises and is almost back to full fitness.

Not easy being injured when all you wan't to do is play!!

 

Well done Rachael - keep going!

 

You deserve to be included in this group of fine young sports men & women.



Georgia Wilson World Class Development Programme for Elite Riders Georgia Wilson

Georgia Wilson - GB Para-Equestrian Dressage

 

Georgia has retained her place on the National Programme for Elite Riders.

 

Last year saw Georgia enjoy majour sucess at the British National Para Dressage Championships held at the All England Show Ground in Hickstead.

 

Our bubbly and talented 17 year old won the restricted Grade 111 team test, riding her own horse Balladeer Kursalite better known as "Scobey".

 

Earlier in the year she received a prestigiouse OCS Young Sports Person Award in recognition of her outstanding sporting ability, Georgia beat stiff competition to scoop the winner for the disabled catagory for Wales.

 

As with all our talanted Athletes - Georgia fully deserves her place amongst the Clinic's Sportng Elite.

 

I know I keep saying this but as allways Georgia is a pleasure to work with even on her "lazy days"!!

Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© North Wales Sports Clinic